Privacy & policy


By providing Us Your Information to or by Using the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to or allow the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of YourPersonal Information and Non-Personal Information by Wowstm as specified in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, Youagree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to You or any other person.

Wowstm and its entities are concerned about the privacy of Information of its Users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or Non-registered) accessing, or purchasing products or services on Wowstm’sWebsite, and otherwise doing business with Wowstm.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” individually and collectively refer to each entity of Wowstm and the terms “You” / “Your” / “Yourself” refer to the Users.

This Privacy Policy is a contract betweenYou and the respective Wowstm entity whose Website YouUse or access or You otherwise deal with This privacy policy is provided to You by Wowstm to familiarize You with.

  1. The kind of Information or data shared or provided by You to Wowstm and the data or Information collected by Wowstm from You.
  2. The reason or purpose behind collection of the Information or data provided by You and collected by Us.
  3. Information about Wowstm’s security practices and policies.
  4. Information about Wowstm’s policy on transferring and sharing of Your Information or data with third parties.

This privacy policy may be updated or revised by Wowstm. The date above will be updated accordingly upon revising or updating the privacy policy. To keep Yourself informed about any changes in this privacy policy, You are suggested to check it regularly. YourUsage of Website and provision of Information or data will mean that You accept updates the updates in this privacy policy unconditionally.

Collection and storage of Information or data

The Information or data provided by You to Wowstm or collected by Us from You may include both, “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

Personal Information


Personal Information or data collected from You can be Used to identify You uniquely or contact You. The Personal Information mentioned in this privacy policy shall include but may not be limited to:


  1. Your user name and Your password,
  2. Your name,
  3. Your address,
  4. Your telephone number,
  5. Your email address,
  6. Your other contact Information,
  7. Your gender,
  8. Your date of birth,
  9. Information on Your transactions or Wowstm which shall include Your purchase and sales history,
  10. The details of Your financial Information for instance, the details of Your debit card, credit card or any other payment device.
  11. Internet Protocol address,
  12. Any other “sensitive Personal Information or data” items as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  13. Identification code of the communication device used by to access or deal with the Website or any Wowstm entity.
  14. Any other data or Information provided by You during the registration process on the Website, if any. Such data or Information may be collected through several ways including during Your

Non-Personal Information


Other than Personal Information collected by the Website, Wowstm shall collect other Information through the Website when Youuse or visit the Website. The Non-Personal collected by the Website will not be used to identify You uniquely.

Such Information or data may include:

  1. Your geographic location,
  2. Operating system of Your communicating device,
  3. Information or data about Your telecom service provider and internet service provider.
  4. Information or data about Your visit on the Website which shall include, the duration of Your stay, date and time of Your access of the Website.

Non-Personal Information collected by the Website is collected through the use of cookies. Such cookies may be stored by Wowstm temporarily or permanently on Your computer. If You wish otherwise, You can choose to erase or block these cookies from Your computer. You can set up alerts in YourWeb browser to accept or refuse when OurWebsite attempts to send You a cookie. On turning off cookies, certain features of the Website might not be available to You.

Through third party service providers, ads may be served on Wowstm’s behalf across the internet or on the Website. These third-party service providers may collect YourNon-Personal Information about Your visits and interaction with Our services and products on the Website. Non-Personal and Personal Information collected by the Website may be treated differently according to the privacy policy.

You hereby adhere to Wowstm that

  1. The Information or data provided by You to Wowstm is and shall be correct, authentic and up to date and You have all the rights and permissions that may be required to provide such Information to Wowstm.
  2. On providing Information or data to Wowstm, the resulting storage, collection, Usage, transfer and access of Your data by Wowstm shall not be a violation of any third-party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgements, orders and decrees.

Wowstm or each of Wowstm entities, officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the Information provided by You or any other user to Wowstm. Wowstm and each of Wowstm’s entities, directors, officers, contractors or agents shall be held harmless by You and any third party and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

The Information or data provided by You will be stored primarily in electronic form but certain Information might be stored in physical form. Wowstm may collect, store, use or process Your Information or data in countries other than Republic of India under complied applicable laws. To store or process Your Information or data, We may enter into third party agreements in or outside India. The security standards of these third parties may be different than Ours to safeguard Your Information or data. And We will require these third parties to adopt reasonable security standards on a commercial reasonable basis to safeguard Your Information or data.


The reason behind collection, Usage, storage and processing of Your Information

The Usage, collection, storage and processing of Your Information by Wowstm shall be for any purpose permissible by applicable laws (such laws provide for such collection, Usage, storage or processes with the consent of the user) that are related with a function or activity of each of Wowstm entities and shall include the following:

  1. to provide You with the Usage of the Website or other services of Wowstm entities;
  2. to provide You with Information about the various products and services offered on the Website as per Your inquiries or requests;
  3. to acquaint You with Information about products and services offered OurWebsite and to send YouInformation about Ourvarious services, products, materials and offers from Wowstm;
  4. to provide You with important Information relating to the Website, changes or updates in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies or any other administrative Information;
  5. to send You marketing communications and surveys that Wowstm believes might interest You;
  6. to individualize Your experience on the Website by showing advertisements, products and offers customized according to Your preferences;
  7. to provide You with help related to Your problems experienced on the Website including any technical problems;
  8. on a purchase being made or service availed by You from the Website, to complete Your purchase, for instance, to process Your payments, to communicate with YouaboutYour purchase and to provide You with related customer service;
  9. for proper administering of the Website;
  10. to perform internal reviews and data analysis for the Website;
  11. to improve thequality or standard of services, content and advertising on the Website;
  12. to let You availvariousprogrammes and initiatives launched by Wowstm or third party service providers and business associates;
  13. to conduct analytic studies regarding how Our services are used, the effectiveness of advertisements, and to facilitate payments;
  14. to perform research and surveys academic in nature;
  15. to safeguard the integrity of the Website;
  16. to answer or respond to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial process and providing required Information to law enforcement agencies related with an investigation on matters regarding public safety, as permissible by law;
  17. to perform studies that are analytical in nature about different aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;
  18. to allow third parties who may feel the need to contact users who have bought products or services from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;
  19. to implement Information security practices;
  20. to undertake an investigation for prevention, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
  21. to conduct forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;
  22. To trace and track any person or computer resources that may have violated, or is a suspect of being likely to violate, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to result in an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Wowstm;
  23. To enable the evaluation of the business of Wowstm by a potential buyer or investor.
  24. to conduct forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;

You hereby fully acknowledge and agree that the Informationor data collected by Wowstm is for lawful and legal purpose that is related with a function or activity of each of the Wowstm entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

Sharing and disclosure of Your Information


You agree, acknowledge, and permit that Wowstm may transfer/share/disclose

  1. all of Your Information or a part of it in and out of Republic of India for one or more purposes or as required by applicable law to third party service providers, or partners, banks or financial institutions and various Wowstm entities. And in such cases, We would require and contractually oblige the third parties receiving Your Information to have the same level or standard of protection of data that Wowstm adheres to under applicable law.
  2. Your Information to any other party in or outside of Your country of residence, and in such cases, Wowstm will contractually oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this privacy policy to the extent permissible under applicable laws.
  3. Statistical data and data other than YourPersonal data to facilitate various initiatives and programs launched by Wowstm, its agents, affiliated, third party service providers, partners, banks and financial institutions from time to time without Your expressed or implied consent.
  4. Information other than YourPersonal Information to parties supporting Ourbusiness in various ways, for instance, providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how Our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. Wowstm will require such affiliates and third party service providers to adhere to oblige to the confidentiality provisions of this Privacy Policy.In spite of the above, Weuse other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on Wowstm. Upon signing up for these services, You may have the facility to save Your card details for future reference and for faster future payments. To provide You with the service of saving Your card details, We may share Your relevant Personal Informationas necessary for the third parties including Your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and We are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.
  5. YourPersonal Information if Wowstm believes it is necessary for investigation, prevention, and taking action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations that involve potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or Our policies. .
  6. Your Information when required to do so by law or regulation, under any legal obligation or order under law. And also when requested by law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority to exercise or establish Ourlegal rights or to defend against legal claims

Apart from the above, You furthermore agree and acknowledge that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of YourPersonal and Non-Personal Information shall not incur any wrongful loss to Your or to any to any third party and any wrongful gains to Us or to any third party.

Links to third party Websites


You may find links to third-party advertisements, third-party Websites or any third party electronic communication service on OurWebsite and these links are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Wowstm unless it is clearly specified on the Website.

Wowstm is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party Website. Accordingly, Wowstm does not represent the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party Websites, nor does the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the Information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party Websites is controlled or guaranteed by Wowstm. The inclusion or exclusionof such links does not imply any endorsement by Wowstm of the third party Websites, the Website's provider, or the Information on the Website. The Informationthat You provide to such third party Websites shall be treated according to the privacy policies of such third party Websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party Websites before Using such Websites.

Security & Retention


We value and prioritize the security of YourPersonal Information and Wowstm endeavors to make sure that YourPersonal Information remains safe against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. In order to do this, Wowstm conducts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access to systems where Wowstm stores YourPersonal Information.

Reasonable security practices and procedures shall be exercised by each of Wowstm entity as directed by applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Given that You have the right to claim damages but it shall be limited to only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all Wowstm entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.To complete a transaction on the Website, if You choose a payment gateway the Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial Information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

Wowstm may share Your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement;however, Wowstm is not responsible for any violation of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive YourPersonal Information. Wowstm is not responsible for any loss or injury occurred to You as a result of YousharingYourPersonal Information to third party (including any third party Websites, even if links to such third party Websites are provided on the Website). In spite of anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Wowstm shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of YourPersonal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is caused by Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Wowstm and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Wowstm), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While We will strive to take all reasonable and appropriate steps as required to secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge and agree that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of YourPersonal Information.

You agree that all YourPersonal Information shall be retained or held till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

User discretion and opting out


You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information that You are providing is out of Your free will and You have an option of not providing Your Information to Wowstm or permitting Wowstm to collect YourPersonal data. You can later on withdraw Your consent with respect to Personal Information that You provided by writing to Us on Wowstm’s address as mentioned in this privacy policy. In such case, You should not visit Wowstm’sWebsite, use Our products or services provided by Wowstm or contact any Wowstm entities. On doing so, Wowstm may not deliver products or services to You and upon Your order or Wowstm may restrict You from Using or accessing to certain services offered on the Website.

On a regular basis, You can add or update YourPersonal Information and note that Wowstm would retain YourpreviousPersonal Information in its records.

Business / Assets Sale or Transfers


Wowstm may sell, transfer or share a part of or all of its assets, including Your Information in case of merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or bankruptcy. And if such sale or transfer happens, Wowstm entity will ensure that theInformation provided by You and which We have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party that acquires Wowstm entity will have the right to continue to use the Information provided by You to Us or the Information collected by Us before such transfer or sale occurred.

Grievance policy


Sincerity and transparency in the functions is the foundation of Wowstm and We prioritize customer satisfaction above everything. Our grievance policy aims at minimizing customer complaints in case Ourcustomers receive service or products that are fall short of their expectations or are disappointed with Our products or services by review and redressal.

Our principles regarding customer service include

Since customer grievances can occur due to many reasons including, gap between promised service standards and actual service standards offered, communication and attitudinal based grievances and system errors can also result in grievances. In such cases, users have complete authority to share feedback, complaints through writing, email or on the Website.

Awareness of Grievance Redressal System

Offering You best user experience is among Our utmost priority and for the same reason We take time to know about Ourusers along with their concerns. It helps s provide You with better standards of service and evolve. When a user has complaints regarding Wowstm’s services and products, We make it Our priority to resolve it.

Sensitizing staff on handling complaints

To ensure that user grievances and queries are handled properly, Our staff is trained regularly. Their skills are polished and are encouraged to build customer confidence and trust. We analyze the main reasons behind the user queries and efforts are made to root them out to improve the quality of service.

How to reach Wowstm

It is recommended to send the query in written form with complaint reference number to: 2580 3rd FloorGurukripa complex Chaura Rasta Jaipur.

Refund policy


Who can get a refund?

Refund by Wowstm is provided when payment is successful and payment is credited to Your Wowstm account but You did not receive recharge.

How to request a refund?

You can request a refund by filling in the customer support form on the Website and clearly provide Your current Wowstm balance and the problems You are facing with recharge. It may take few (specify) to process the refund.

I made a payment, but my mobile did not get recharged. What to do?

Login to Your Wowstm account and go to “my account” and check Your Wowstm balance. If the payment You made is reflecting in Your Wowstm balance, click on “recharge” button against Your mobile number. And if the payment is not reflecting in Your Wowstm balance, fill in the customer support form and clearly specify the transaction reference number that You received when You made the payment.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

FREE SHIPPING

24/7 SUPPORT

MONEY BACK GUARANTEE

FREE GIFT COUPONS